Get started177 Stoke Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Guildford (GU1 1EY). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£626/sq ft) was about 136.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £620,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jul 2025
177 Stoke Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£622,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 22 years.
£620,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 177 Stoke Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,739
Street avg £4,372
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Guildford College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

29 January 2024Most recent
£620,000
+6.3%over 6 years30 August 2017
£583,000
+70.5%over 11 years24 July 2006
£342,000
+53.7%over 4 years2 November 2001
£222,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1EY: £500,000 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
GU1 1HL
Closest school
0.7 km
Sandfield Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.