Get startedFlat 1 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 1ER). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 58 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–357 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2014. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£525/sq ft) was about 42.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Flat 1 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 19 years.
£327,500
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Flat 1 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,647
Street avg £4,961
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
London Road (Guildford) Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
High performance glazing installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 June 2015Most recent
£327,500
+120.5%over 13 years20 July 2001
£148,500
+56.3%over 3 years25 September 1997
£95,000
+55.7%over 1 year13 March 1996
£61,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1ER: £386,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
GU1 1DY
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandfield Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.