Get started34b is a semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 1ER). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 33 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–432 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 37 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 47.2% above the 2011 sale price. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (64 m² across 36 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 15 years since the last transfer (July 2011).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 14 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 14 years.
34b is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,788
Street avg £5,104
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
London Road (Guildford) Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2011Most recent
£125,000
+171.2%over 14 years2 May 1997
£46,095
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1ER: £386,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandfield Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.