Get started48 Nightingale Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 1EP). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 898 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£902/sq ft) was about 121.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in February 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
48 Nightingale Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 May 2020
48 Nightingale Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey side/rear extension (additional plans received 02/02/2012)(description amended 09/02/2012).
48 Nightingale Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£872,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 15 years.
£810,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 48 Nightingale Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,713
Street avg £4,823
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queen's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 February 2018Most recent
£810,000
+96.6%over 10 years28 September 2007
£412,000
+44.6%over 4 years15 November 2002
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1EP: £448,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
GU1 1SL
Closest school
0.4 km
Sandfield Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.