Get started8b is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 1DW). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 is 23.6% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 21.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2011, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 66 m² it's 29% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 27 EPCs).
8b has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 14 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 14 years.
On years held, 8b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £4,077
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Guildford College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2011Most recent
£275,000
+10.0%over 5 years10 November 2006
£250,000
+35.1%over 1 year11 May 2005
£185,000
+132.7%over 6 years14 May 1998
£79,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1DW: £549,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
GU1 1TZ
Closest school
0.8 km
Weyfield Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.