Get started15 Epping Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 594 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 27.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 37.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Epping Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 21 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 15 Epping Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,029
Street avg £1,793
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fairfax Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 July 2017Most recent
£112,000
-4.3%over 10 years22 June 2007
£117,000
+52.9%over 3 years22 August 2003
£76,500
+56.1%over 2 years27 July 2001
£49,000
+6.5%over 1 year26 May 2000
£46,000
+15.0%over 3 years30 May 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0BL: £125,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
FY2 0JQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Montgomery Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.