Get started8 Epping Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 10.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 55.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £125,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 27 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 8 Epping Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,273
Street avg £1,776
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fairfax Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

12 August 2022Most recent
£125,000
+15.7%over 16 years28 November 2005
£108,000
+44.0%over 2 years9 June 2003
£75,000
+61.3%over 2 years30 March 2001
£46,500
+29.2%over 5 years26 January 1996
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0BL: £114,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
FY2 0JQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Montgomery Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.