Get started6 Epping Close is a semi-detached house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 15.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 59.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £125,000 in June 2025. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 27 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 27 years.
6 Epping Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,232
Street avg £1,779
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fairfax Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

5 June 2025Most recent
£125,000
+13.6%over 7 years4 April 2018
£110,000
+34.1%over 12 months10 April 2017
£82,000
-31.6%over 9 years3 August 2007
£119,950
+126.3%over 5 years15 July 2002
£53,000
+21.8%over 4 years8 May 1998
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0BL: £114,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
FY2 0ES
Closest school
0.5 km
Montgomery Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.