Get started12 Kingsland Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 5NN). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Held since October 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 is 29.5% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 15.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Kingsland Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 11 years.
£88,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 11 years.
Years Held for 12 Kingsland Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,239
Street avg £1,293
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 October 2006Most recent
£88,000
+20.6%over 2 years31 March 2004
£72,950
+82.4%over 3 years6 November 2000
£40,000
+5.3%over 4 years23 February 1996
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 5NN: £115,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
FY1 5RE
Cunliffe Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.