Get started1 Coop Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 5AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1981 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a G (score 1), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £101,000 is 23.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£41/sq ft) was about 76.9% below the postcode norm. At 184 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold May 2020 for £82,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Coop Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Aug 2022
Price for 1 Coop Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£101,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£82,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 1 Coop Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£446
Street avg £1,181
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chapel Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

21 May 2020Most recent
£82,000
+56.2%over 4 years15 July 2015
£52,500
+128.3%over 13 years1 August 2001
£23,000
+24.3%over 3 years21 November 1997
£18,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 5AJ: £75,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
22.0 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
FY1 5AY
Closest school
0.7 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.