Get started30 Coop Street is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 5AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 213 m² (around 2293 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a G (score 1), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot.
At 213 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 sits 72% above the 2022 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£33/sq ft) was about 67.6% below the postcode norm. Sold April 2022 for £75,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
30 Coop Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£75,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 30 Coop Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£352
Street avg £1,200
Floor Area
213 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
14 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chapel Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

29 April 2022Most recent
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 5AJ: £75,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
22.0 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
FY1 5HS
Closest school
0.7 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB