Get started5 Kingsland Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 5NN). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 is 27.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 28.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £102,000 in July 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Kingsland Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 24 years.
£102,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 5 Kingsland Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,378
Street avg £1,285
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

13 July 2021Most recent
£102,000
+78.9%over 2 years1 May 2019
£57,000
+46.2%over 17 years14 March 2002
£39,000
+5.5%over 4 years23 May 1997
£36,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 5NN: £115,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
FY1 5RE
Cunliffe Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.