Get started9 Grasmere Road is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 5HS). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 is 45% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£76/sq ft) was about 16.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold May 2024 for £80,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Grasmere Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 21 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 9 Grasmere Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£816
Street avg £666
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gymnasium — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 May 2024Most recent
£80,000
-2.4%over 18 years4 November 2005
£82,000
+34.4%over 2 years10 October 2003
£61,000
+1.7%1 July 2003
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 5HS: £70,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.