Get started22 Erdington Road is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 5EG). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 5 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 13.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £102,000 is 35.8% below the 2019 sale of £159,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 172.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2019 for £159,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Erdington Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Dec 2024
Latest sale on 22 Erdington Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£102,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.4% per year over 8 years.
£159,000
Growth on file: 13.4% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 22 Erdington Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,592
Street avg £672
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Princess Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2019Most recent
£159,000
-38.7%25 October 2019
£259,242
+418.5%16 August 2019
£50,000
-9.1%over 8 years20 May 2011
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 5EG: £80,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
FY1 5AY
Closest school
0.5 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.