Get started29 Erdington Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 5EG). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since March 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 79.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 is 35.8% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£81/sq ft) was about 50% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
29 Erdington Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 79.8% per year over 1 year.
£79,500
Growth on file: 79.8% per year over 1 year.
CO₂ Emissions for 29 Erdington Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£874
Street avg £736
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Princess Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
High performance glazing installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2006Most recent
£79,500
+127.1%over 1 year6 October 2004
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 5EG: £80,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
FY1 5RE
Closest school
0.5 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB