Get started22 Sutton Place is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 4BD). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have lagged Blackpool HPI: -4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 84.1% above the 2014 sale of £63,000. On the market in May 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
22 Sutton Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.8% per year over 7 years.
£63,000
Growth on file: -4.8% per year over 7 years.
On floor area, 22 Sutton Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£636
Street avg £663
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 May 2014Most recent
£63,000
-28.4%over 6 years24 August 2007
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 4BD: £65,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Blenheim Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB