Get started1 Jameson Street is an end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 4AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 114.8% above the 2020 sale of £54,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Sold February 2020 for £54,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 16 years.
£54,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 1 Jameson Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£931
Street avg £948
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 February 2020Most recent
£54,000
-15.6%over 15 years16 April 2004
£64,000
+57.1%14 November 2003
£40,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 4AJ: £75,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
FY1 4DZ
Blenheim Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.