Get started12 Jameson Street is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 4AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £103,000 is 28.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 19.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it's 16.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 27 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £80,000 in February 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Jameson Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
12 Jameson Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 17 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Jameson Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,053
Street avg £943
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 February 2023Most recent
£80,000
+33.3%over 6 years15 November 2016
£60,000
+20.0%over 3 years9 January 2013
£50,000
+4.2%over 7 years2 December 2005
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 4AJ: £73,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
FY1 4ED
Blenheim Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.