Get started28 Sutton Place is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 4BD). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have lagged Blackpool HPI: -6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 1783.3% above the 2017 sale of £6,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£6/sq ft) was about 89% below the postcode norm. Last sold in April 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 28 Sutton Place was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -6.7% per year over 22 years.
£6,000
Growth on file: -6.7% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 28 Sutton Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£67
Street avg £703
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 April 2017Most recent
£6,000
-82.9%over 10 months21 June 2016
£35,000
-56.5%over 9 years15 June 2007
£80,500
+198.2%over 11 years1 September 1995
£26,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 4BD: £65,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Blenheim Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.