Get started4 Peter Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3LT). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £104,000 is 16.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £89,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Peter Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£104,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 25 years.
£89,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 4 Peter Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,141
Street avg £795
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Buchanan Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2022Most recent
£89,000
+42.4%over 6 years3 June 2016
£62,500
-12.0%over 5 years1 July 2010
£71,000
+3.6%over 6 years28 May 2004
£68,500
+75.9%over 2 years9 May 2002
£38,950
+30.1%over 5 years30 April 1997
£29,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3LT: £72,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
FY1 3LX
Closest school
0.2 km
Blackpool St John's Church of England Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.