Get started7 Peter Street is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3LT). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in May 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 52.9% above the 2023 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£100/sq ft) was about 49.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it's 25.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 20 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £70,000 in November 2023.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 20 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 20 years.
7 Peter Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,077
Street avg £799
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Buchanan Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 November 2023Most recent
£70,000
+7.8%over 18 years14 July 2005
£64,950
+99.8%over 1 year30 July 2003
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3LT: £82,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
FY1 3RH
Closest school
0.2 km
Blackpool St John's Church of England Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.