Get started22 Peter Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3LT). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 41% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£53/sq ft) was about 29.1% below the postcode norm. At 146 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold April 2024 for £83,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Peter Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Oct 2024
22 Peter Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 20 years.
£83,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 20 years.
22 Peter Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£568
Street avg £831
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Buchanan Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 April 2024Most recent
£83,000
-21.0%over 2 years17 December 2021
£105,000
+20.7%over 11 years3 September 2010
£87,000
+29.9%over 6 years7 November 2003
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3LT: £72,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
FY1 3BQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Blackpool St John's Church of England Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.