Get started15 Bedford Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 2QS). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 is 47.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 29.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £76,000 in July 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Bedford Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 18 years.
£76,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 18 years.
15 Bedford Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£905
Street avg £801
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 July 2020Most recent
£76,000
-15.6%over 13 years22 March 2007
£90,000
+76.5%over 3 years2 May 2003
£51,000
+70.0%over 9 months2 August 2002
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 2QS: £75,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
FY1 2RF
Fairfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Westminster Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.