Get started17 Fielding Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY1 2QL). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since May 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 32% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 34.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Fielding Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 9 years.
£89,372
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 9 years.
Habitable Rooms for 17 Fielding Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,208
Street avg £871
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

19 May 2006Most recent
£89,372
+5.1%over 1 year15 December 2004
£85,000
+78.9%over 2 years19 August 2002
£47,500
+5.6%over 5 years20 January 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 2QL: £88,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
FY1 2QX
Fairfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Holy Family Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.