Get started37 Dorchester Road is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 2LU). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 170 m² the property is well over the postcode median (121 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Sold May 2021 for £153,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
37 Dorchester Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
37 Dorchester Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
37 Dorchester Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£900
Street avg £945
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Warbreck Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

28 May 2021Most recent
£153,000
+83.2%over 1 year27 March 2020
£83,500
-46.1%over 14 years7 February 2006
£155,000
+93.9%over 3 years18 October 2002
£79,950
+85.9%over 3 years19 March 1999
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 2LU: £125,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
FY1 2QL
Closest school
0.2 km
Holy Family Catholic Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.