Get started8 Clyde Street is a two-bedroom detached house in Blackpool (FY1 2HT). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2017. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Across 2007–2022, sale prices here grew -0.2% per year, broadly in step with Blackpool's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 is 45.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£95/sq ft) was about 102.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2007. Last sale on file: £82,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Use of premises as two self-contained permanent flats, external alterations to front elevation and enlargement of existing single-storey rear extension.
Latest sale on 8 Clyde Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.2% per year over 15 years.
£82,000
Growth on file: -0.2% per year over 15 years.
8 Clyde Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,025
Street avg £705
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Egerton Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2022Most recent
£82,000
-3.5%over 15 years15 June 2007
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 2HT: £68,000 (2025–2004).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
FY1 2QS
Closest school
0.6 km
Westminster Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB