Get started12 Braithwaite Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 2HS). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1232 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £102,000 sits 60.6% above the 2003 sale of £63,500. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
12 Braithwaite Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Nov 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£102,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 7 years.
£63,500
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 7 years.
Years Held for 12 Braithwaite Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£555
Street avg £677
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Imperial Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

24 July 2003Most recent
£63,500
+101.6%over 7 years14 June 1996
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 2HS: £120,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
FY1 2RF
Closest school
0.6 km
Westminster Primary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB