Get started8 Ashley Brake is a three-bedroom detached house in West Hill, Ottery St. Mary, Ottery St Mary (EX11 1TW). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1021 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
At 95 m² it sits well below the postcode median (149 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £550,000 is 44.7% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 42% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2011, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused.
8 Ashley Brake's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jun 2021
Proposed garage extension.
8 Ashley Brake valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£550,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£380,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Ashley Brake is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,006
Street avg £3,386
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

T1 oak - remove epicormic growth from trunk, thin canopy by 25% removing 2nd and 3rd order branches up to 15cm diameter
15 November 2011Most recent
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1TW: £590,000 (2022–2019).
28 Ashley Brake West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Feb 2022
9 Ashley Brake West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Jun 2021
26 Ashley Brake West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Jan 2021
12 Ashley Brake West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Sept 2019
22 Ashley Brake West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Jul 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
EX11 1TW
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
West Hill Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB