Get started22 Ashley Brake is a three-bedroom detached house in West Hill, Ottery St. Mary, Ottery St Mary (EX11 1TW). It has a recorded floor area of 180 m² (around 1937 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £669,000 is 22.8% above the 2019 sale price. Last sale on file: £545,000 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 180 m² it's 28.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (140 m² median across 18 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
22 Ashley Brake's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Dec 2020
Construction of pitched roof dormer to create bedroom in roof space
22 Ashley Brake has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£669,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 21 years.
£545,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 22 Ashley Brake lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,029
Street avg £3,447
Floor Area
180 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Loft conversion with rear dormer
30 July 2019Most recent
£545,000
+6.9%over 1 year26 June 2018
£510,000
+27.5%over 6 years1 June 2012
£399,950
+29.0%over 8 years2 April 2004
£310,000
+127.9%over 5 years23 July 1998
£136,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1TW: £590,000 (2022–2019).
28 Ashley Brake West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Feb 2022
9 Ashley Brake West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Jun 2021
26 Ashley Brake West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Jan 2021
12 Ashley Brake West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Sept 2019
2a Ashley Brake West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold May 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
EX11 1XW
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
West Hill Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.