Get started3 Batts Lane is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1EY). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 42.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 15.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in April 2017. At 50 m² it's 25.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 10 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 17 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 3 Batts Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,160
Street avg £2,359
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 April 2017Most recent
£108,000
+149.7%over 16 years20 July 2000
£43,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1EY: £172,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
EX11 1WH
Paternoster Row — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB