Get started1 Batts Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1EY). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 47.2% above the 2017 sale price. One planning record on file: subdivision approved in 2010. Past consents include subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017).
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Proposed subdivision of property to create additional dwelling
1 Batts Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.3% per year over 8 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: -1.3% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Batts Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,121
Street avg £2,364
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 October 2017Most recent
£123,000
-9.9%over 8 years10 September 2009
£136,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1EY: £172,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
EX11 1HL
Paternoster Row — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB