Get started4 Batts Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1EY). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 94.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £172,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 48 m² it's 28.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Batts Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2008.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 16 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 4 Batts Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,594
Street avg £2,180
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 February 2025Most recent
£172,500
+12.7%over 3 years1 November 2021
£153,000
+29.7%over 4 years30 November 2016
£118,000
+68.6%over 7 years19 December 2008
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1EY: £217,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
EX11 1WH
Paternoster Row — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.