Get started15 Batts Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1EY). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 52.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Sold March 2024 for £295,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 15 Batts Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 17 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 15 Batts Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,810
Street avg £2,278
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2024Most recent
£295,000
+13.5%over 2 years27 September 2021
£260,000
+26.8%over 5 years14 April 2016
£205,000
+17.1%over 9 years29 September 2006
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1EY: £153,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
EX11 1HA
Paternoster Row — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.