Get started8 Evelyn Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 9JT). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £835,000 sits 57.5% above the 2019 sale of £530,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 38% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £530,000.
8 Evelyn Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Erection of a rear garden room
8 Evelyn Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£835,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 10 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 8 Evelyn Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,581
Street avg £5,800
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Norrys Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

22 January 2019Most recent
£530,000
+27.7%over 10 years1 August 2008
£415,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9JT: £865,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
EN4 9EU
Closest school
0.3 km
Trent CofE Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB