Get started39 Belmont Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Barnet (EN4 9JP). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1948 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since December 1995, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £1,026,000 sits 683.2% above the 1995 sale of £131,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£67/sq ft) was about 81.4% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2000. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 181 m² it's 23.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (147 m² median across 15 EPCs).
39 Belmont Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Loft conversion incorporating 2 front and 2 rear dormer window roof extensions.
Latest sale on 39 Belmont Avenue was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,026,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£131,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 39 Belmont Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£724
Street avg £5,308
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Park Road East Barnet — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

11 December 1995Most recent
£131,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9JP: £860,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
EN4 9JT
Closest school
0.3 km
Danegrove Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB