Get started29 Belmont Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet (EN4 9JP). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £991,000 is 15.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£490/sq ft) was about 45.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £860,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
29 Belmont Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
29 Belmont Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
First floor side extension and single storey side and rear extension. Alterations to existing rear dormer window with a Juliette balcony and 2no front and 1no side facing rooflight. Conversion of garage into a habitable room. (Amended proposal)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£991,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£860,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£5,276
Street avg £4,958
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Park Road East Barnet — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Alterations to existing basement level including new windows and door. New rear staircase to provide access
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 March 2021Most recent
£860,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9JP: £869,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
EN4 9HN
Closest school
0.3 km
Danegrove Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB