Get started21 Langford Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 9EG). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £717,000 is 17.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£675/sq ft) was about 86.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (December 2016). At 84 m² it's 20.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Langford Crescent has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Part single, part two storey front, side and rear extensions. New patio area. New pitched roof to front elevation and alterations to access steps (amended description).
21 Langford Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£717,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£610,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 21 Langford Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,262
Street avg £5,846
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Norrys Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Part single, part two storey side and rear extensions. New pitched roof to front elevation and alterations to access steps
1 December 2016Most recent
£610,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9EG: £765,000 (2024–2020).
11 Langford Crescent Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Oct 2024
39 Langford Crescent Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Jun 2021
31 Langford Crescent Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Mar 2021
29 Langford Crescent Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Feb 2021
61 Langford Crescent Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Mar 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
EN4 9RD
Closest school
0.1 km
Trent CofE Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB