Get started6 Castlewood Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 9DG). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 66 m² this is the 6th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 62–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£556/sq ft) was about 82.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £395,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2026
6 Castlewood Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 19 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 6 Castlewood Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,985
Street avg £4,962
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Castlewood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 March 2024Most recent
£395,000
+9.7%over 7 years12 August 2016
£360,000
+61.8%over 6 years7 May 2010
£222,500
+18.7%over 5 years5 April 2005
£187,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9DG: £375,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
EN4 9RX
Closest school
0.2 km
Livingstone Primary and Nursery School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.