Get started10 Castlewood Road is a semi-detached house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 9DG). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 64 m² this is the 4th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 62–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£610/sq ft) was about 98.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2022 for £420,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 10 Castlewood Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 27 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 10 Castlewood Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,563
Street avg £4,904
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Castlewood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2022Most recent
£420,000
+27.9%over 7 years10 July 2015
£328,500
+32.5%over 1 year18 October 2013
£248,000
+21.0%over 3 years10 December 2009
£205,000
+57.1%over 8 years9 November 2001
£130,500
+141.7%over 6 years15 June 1995
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9DG: £375,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
EN4 9ND
Closest school
0.2 km
Livingstone Primary and Nursery School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.