Get started10a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 9DG). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£520/sq ft) was about 70.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £375,000 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
10a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jul 2023
10a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 17 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 10a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,597
Street avg £5,001
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Castlewood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

18 May 2021Most recent
£375,000
+29.3%over 5 years11 September 2015
£290,000
+16.0%over 1 year5 December 2013
£250,000
+13.6%over 6 years22 August 2007
£220,000
+33.3%over 3 years5 December 2003
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9DG: £395,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
EN4 9RX
Closest school
0.2 km
Livingstone Primary and Nursery School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.