Get started4 Castlewood Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 9DG). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 62 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (62–71 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£607/sq ft) was about 100.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £405,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Castlewood Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2024
4 Castlewood Road saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£442,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 7 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 7 years.
Floor Area for 4 Castlewood Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,532
Street avg £4,907
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Castlewood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

16 November 2021Most recent
£405,000
+12.5%over 2 years6 September 2019
£360,000
-1.4%over 3 years29 June 2016
£365,000
+15.9%over 1 year11 February 2015
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9DG: £375,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
EN4 9RX
Closest school
0.2 km
Livingstone Primary and Nursery School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.