Get started58a is a three-bedroom detached house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 9DF). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump.
Held since August 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £383,000 sits 463.2% above the 1997 sale of £68,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£72/sq ft) was about 77.4% below the postcode norm.
58a sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
58a's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£68,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 58a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£773
Street avg £5,312
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Edgeworth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

18 August 1997Most recent
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9DF: £357,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
EN4 9DG
Closest school
0.4 km
Livingstone Primary and Nursery School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB