Get started42a is a semi-detached house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 9DF). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£540/sq ft) was about 70.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £395,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 42a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 11 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 42a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,809
Street avg £4,053
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Edgeworth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 January 2023Most recent
£395,000
+9.7%over 1 year28 September 2021
£360,000
+7.5%over 5 years13 September 2016
£335,000
+59.5%over 5 years9 September 2011
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9DF: £315,000 (2019–2014).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
EN4 9ND
Closest school
0.4 km
Livingstone Primary and Nursery School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.