Get started15 Stuart Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in East Barnet, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 8XG). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£556/sq ft) was about 58.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £879,400.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Side of property
Ground and first floor side extensions, alterations to front porch and new pitched roof over existing bay window at first floor on front elevation.
Latest sale on 15 Stuart Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£889,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 23 years.
£879,400
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 15 Stuart Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,982
Street avg £4,507
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Marys Church/Church Hill Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

6 August 2024Most recent
£879,400
+388.6%over 23 years3 August 2001
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8XG: £658,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
EN4 8PJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Church Hill School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB