Get started12 Stuart Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in East Barnet, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 8XG). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 152 m² it's 18.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (128 m² median across 22 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £870,000 is 24.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£428/sq ft) was about 22.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2019 for £700,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
12 Stuart Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jul 2024
Roof extension involving partial hip to gable, rear dormer and 3no front facing rooflights
12 Stuart Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£870,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£700,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£4,605
Street avg £4,580
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Marys Church/Church Hill Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

2 April 2019Most recent
£700,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8XG: £658,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
EN4 8PJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Church Hill School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB