Get started55 Derwent Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet (EN4 8LU). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£724/sq ft) was about 74.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 16 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £740,000 in April 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2026
Latest sale on 55 Derwent Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£728,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 8 years.
£740,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 8 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 55 Derwent Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,789
Street avg £6,200
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dene Road (EN4) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

12 April 2024Most recent
£740,000
+13.9%over 7 years9 September 2016
£649,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8LU: £582,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
EN4 8UN
Closest school
0.5 km
Church Hill School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB