Get started2 Brookhill Court is an end-of-terrace house in Barnet (EN4 8HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 61), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 35.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 sits 81.3% above the 2002 sale of £155,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 31.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2021.
2 Brookhill Court sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jan 2023
Addition of third and fourth floor levels to provide 8no self-contained flats. Associated cycle storage. Development consisting of works for the construction of two additional storeys of 8 new 2 Bedroom flats (4 flats per floor) immediately above the topmost storey on the detached residential purpose built block of flats with cycle storage for 17+ bikes and refuse collection points.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 35.6% per year over 3 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 35.6% per year over 3 years.
On epc rating, 2 Brookhill Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,672
Street avg £2,722
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
East Barnet War Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

5 August 2002Most recent
£155,000
+109.5%over 3 years3 August 1999
£74,000
+32.1%1 April 1999
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8HQ: £162,500 (2024–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Danegrove Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.