Get started10 Brookhill Court is a semi-detached house in Barnet (EN4 8HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 58 m² this is the 7th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–60 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to D across 11 units on file.
Held since December 2005 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 13.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 sits 74.6% above the 2005 sale of £161,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 46.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2021.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Addition of third and fourth floor levels to provide 8no self-contained flats. Associated cycle storage. Development consisting of works for the construction of two additional storeys of 8 new 2 Bedroom flats (4 flats per floor) immediately above the topmost storey on the detached residential purpose built block of flats with cycle storage for 17+ bikes and refuse collection points.
10 Brookhill Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.7% per year over 6 years.
£161,500
Growth on file: 13.7% per year over 6 years.
Price per m²
£2,784
Street avg £2,711
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
East Barnet War Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2005Most recent
£161,500
+103.1%over 5 years16 June 2000
£79,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8HQ: £162,500 (2024–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Danegrove Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.