Get started17 Gallants Farm Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in East Barnet, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 8ET). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in May 2017. Today's modelled estimate of £847,000 is 23.6% above the 2017 sale price. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
Extension to roof including hip to gable and rear dormer window to facilitate a loft conversion.
17 Gallants Farm Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£847,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£685,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 17 Gallants Farm Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,074
Street avg £5,631
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beresford Avenue (N20) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

12 May 2017Most recent
£685,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8ET: £725,000 (2025–2021).
20 Gallants Farm Road East Barnet Barnet
Sold Jan 2025
12 Gallants Farm Road East Barnet Barnet
Sold Sept 2024
30 Gallants Farm Road East Barnet Barnet
Sold Aug 2024
4 Gallants Farm Road East Barnet Barnet
Sold Dec 2023
28 Gallants Farm Road East Barnet Barnet
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
EN4 8PJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB