Get started4 Gallants Farm Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in East Barnet, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 8ET). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 123 m² it's 21.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 22 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £883,000 is 21.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£548/sq ft) was about 19.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £725,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
4 Gallants Farm Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£883,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£725,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 4 Gallants Farm Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,894
Street avg £5,593
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beresford Avenue (N20) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Extension: Single storey
Single storey front and rear extension with 2no. rooflights following demolition of the existing conservatory
8 December 2023Most recent
£725,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8ET: £675,000 (2025–2021).
20 Gallants Farm Road East Barnet Barnet
Sold Jan 2025
12 Gallants Farm Road East Barnet Barnet
Sold Sept 2024
30 Gallants Farm Road East Barnet Barnet
Sold Aug 2024
28 Gallants Farm Road East Barnet Barnet
Sold Dec 2021
24 Gallants Farm Road East Barnet Barnet
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
EN4 8PJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB